Dr. John Charles Hyde, II, testified as an expert for plaintiff in credentialing and physician privileges. By definition, an out-of-court statement is only considered hearsay if it is "offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." Instead, the privilege established by MCL 333.21515 extends to "records, data and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article ." The article referenced in this provision is Article 17, which governs a wide variety of health facilities or agencies, including freestanding surgical outpatient facilities. Feyz v.